Profile

Siu Koch

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Siu Kơch

Date of Birth: 1985

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard (Jrai)

Last Known Prison: Gia Lai provincial prison

Areas of Activism:

  • Indigenous rights
  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Sentenced to 9 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is July, 2018.

  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
(map)
January, 2010
9 years in prison
July, 2018
Details of Imprisonment

Siu Kơch is an ethnic Jrai Christian arrested in July 2009. He was sentenced in January 2010 to nine
years’ imprisonment with three years’ house arrest on release under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He is last reported detained at Gia Lai prison camp.

***

He was due for release from prison in 2018. The 88 Project has been unable to verify his release, and thus, we have listed him as "likely released - at risk." We acknowledge that he may still be imprisoned, and if he was released, he may still be at risk of harassment or even rearrest.

January, 2010: trial

January, 2010
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Siu Kơch is an ethnic Jrai Christian arrested in July 2009. He was sentenced in January 2010 to nine
years’ imprisonment with three years’ house arrest on release under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He is last reported detained at Gia Lai prison camp.

***

He was due for release from prison in 2018. The 88 Project has been unable to verify his release, and thus, we have listed him as "likely released - at risk." We acknowledge that he may still be imprisoned, and if he was released, he may still be at risk of harassment or even rearrest.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.