Profile

Siu Ben

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Ama Yon

Date of Birth: 1975

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard (Jrai)

Current Prison: Gia Lai provincial prison

Areas of Activism:

  • Indigenous rights
  • Religious freedom

Details -

Amnesty International, Viet Nam: List of Prisoners of Conscience, 12 July 2016 (PDF)

BPSOS, Religious Prisoners in Vietnam, May 10, 2017 (PDF)

Arrested March, 2009. Sentenced to 12 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is March, 2021.

March, 2009
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
(map)
July, 2009
12 years in prison
March, 2021

Siu Ben, also known as Ama Yon, is an ethnic Jrai Christian arrested in March 2009 for demanding religious and indigenous rights. He was sentenced to 12 years’ imprisonment in July 2009 under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He was last reported detained at Gia Lai prison camp.

Profile last updated: 2019-03-09 15:31:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.