Profile

Roh

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Rôh

Date of Birth: 1962

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Last Known Prison: Gia Lai provincial prison

Areas of Activism:

  • Indigenous rights
  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Sentenced to 10 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is August, 2018.

  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
(map)
September, 2009
10 years in prison
August, 2018
Details of Imprisonment

Rôh is an ethnic Montagnard Christian. He was arrested in August 2008 and tried in September 2009. He was
sentenced to 10 years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He is last reported detained in Gia Lai provincial prison.

September, 2009: trial

September, 2009
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Rôh is an ethnic Montagnard Christian. He was arrested in August 2008 and tried in September 2009. He was
sentenced to 10 years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He is last reported detained in Gia Lai provincial prison.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.