Profile

Ro Mah Pro

Current Status: Released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Rơ Mah Pró

Date of Birth: 1964

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Last Known Prison: Phu Son 4 prison, Phu Luong district, Thai Nguyen province

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Sentenced to 9 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Released August, 2018.

  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
(map)
April, 2011
9 years in prison
August, 2019
August, 2018
Details of Imprisonment

Rơ Mah Pró is an ethnic Montagnard Christian from the village of Ploi Khop in Gia Lai province. He participated in a demonstration to demand religious freedom in 2004 and had been advocating for religious freedom until his arrest. He was arrested in August 2010 and sentenced in April 2011 to nine years’ imprisonment and three years’ house arrest on release. He was convicted under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. According to Amnesty International, he is last reported detained in Gia Lai province. But according to BPSOS, he is currently detained in Phu Son 4 Prison, National Security Section, Section 3, Co Lung Village, Phu Luong District, Thai Nguyen Province. 

Ro Mah Pro was released from prison one year early, in August 2018. 

April, 2011: trial

April, 2011
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Rơ Mah Pró is an ethnic Montagnard Christian from the village of Ploi Khop in Gia Lai province. He participated in a demonstration to demand religious freedom in 2004 and had been advocating for religious freedom until his arrest. He was arrested in August 2010 and sentenced in April 2011 to nine years’ imprisonment and three years’ house arrest on release. He was convicted under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. According to Amnesty International, he is last reported detained in Gia Lai province. But according to BPSOS, he is currently detained in Phu Son 4 Prison, National Security Section, Section 3, Co Lung Village, Phu Luong District, Thai Nguyen Province. 

Ro Mah Pro was released from prison one year early, in August 2018. 

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.