Profile

Ro Lan Ju

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

No image

Other Names: Rơ Lan Jú, Ama Suit

Date of Birth: 1968

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard (Jrai)

Current Prison: Gia Lai provincial prison

Areas of Activism:

  • Indigenous rights
  • Religious freedom

Details -

Amnesty International, Viet Nam: List of Prisoners of Conscience, 12 July 2016 (PDF)

BPSOS, Religious Prisoners in Vietnam, May 10, 2017 (PDF)

Arrested March, 2009. Sentenced to 9 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is March, 2018.

March, 2009
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
(map)
July, 2009
9 years in prison
March, 2018

Rơ Lan Jú, also known as Ama Suit, is an ethnic Jrai Christian. He was arrested in March 2009 for demanding religious and indigenous rights and tried in July 2009. He was sentenced to nine years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He is last reported detained at Gia Lai prison camp.

Profile last updated: 2017-12-30 18:43:08

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter