Profile

Noh

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Nơh

Date of Birth: 1959

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Last Known Prison: Gia Lai provincial prison

Areas of Activism:

  • Indigenous rights
  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Sentenced to 12 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is August, 2020.

  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
(map)
September 4, 2009
12 years in prison
August, 2020
Details of Imprisonment

A member of a peaceful Montagnard association based in the US, Noh was arrested in August 2008 for advocating for religious and indigenous rights. He was sentenced on September 4, 2009 to 12 years in prison for "undermining the national unity policy" under Article 87 of the Penal Code. He was last reported detained in Gia Lai provincial prison.

September 4, 2009: trial

September 4, 2009
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

A member of a peaceful Montagnard association based in the US, Noh was arrested in August 2008 for advocating for religious and indigenous rights. He was sentenced on September 4, 2009 to 12 years in prison for "undermining the national unity policy" under Article 87 of the Penal Code. He was last reported detained in Gia Lai provincial prison.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.