Profile

Nhi

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Bă Tiêm

Date of Birth: 1958

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Current Prison: Gia Lai provincial prison

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Religious freedom

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Nhi, also known as Bă Tiêm, is an ethnic Montagnard Christian from Gia Lai province.

Nhi joined other Christians in protesting against the local government’s suppression of religious freedom. He also joined a Montagnard association based in the U.S.

Amnesty International, Viet Nam: List of Prisoners of Conscience, 12 July 2016 (PDF)

BPSOS, Religious Prisoners in Vietnam, May 10, 2017 (PDF)

Arrested December, 2008. Sentenced to 10 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is December, 2018.

December, 2008
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
(map)
September, 2009
10 years in prison
December, 2018

Nhi was arrested in December 2008 for exercising his right to freedom of expression and religion. He was tried in September 2009 and sentenced to 10 years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He was last reported detained at Prison No. 5, Thanh Hoa province.

**

He was due for release from prison in 2018. The 88 Project has been unable to verify his release, and thus, we have listed him as "likely released - at risk." We acknowledge that he may still be imprisoned, and if he was released, he may still be at risk of harassment or even rearrest.

Profile last updated: 2020-01-03 04:16:11

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.