Profile

Nguyen Thu Hang

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Nguyen Thu Hang

Other Names: Nguyễn Thu Hằng

Date of Birth: 1962

Gender: F

Occupation: Retired, Teaching professional

April 2024:

Retired teacher Nguyen Thu Hang, 62, was sentenced by a court in Dong Hoi City to two years in prison under Article 331. Hang is accused of using Facebook to “defame a judge who had presided over the land dispute case in which she was involved. She was also accused of streaming such video clips at various provincial offices.”

Arrested November 27, 2023. Sentenced to 2 years in prison under Art. 331 (2015 Code). Expected Release is November 27, 2025.

November 27, 2023
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Dong Hoi city (map)
April 24, 2024
2 years in prison
November 27, 2025
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

She was convicted for "using personal Facebook accounts to defame a judge who had presided over the land dispute case in which she was involved." She was also accused of live-streaming videos at local government offices. 

Profile last updated: 2024-05-15 23:36:59

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.