Profile

Kpa Sinh

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Kpă Sinh

Date of Birth: 1959

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard (Jrai)

Last Known Prison: Gia Lai provincial prison

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Sentenced to 8 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is August, 2018.

August, 2010
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
Viet Nam
April, 2011
8 years in prison
August, 2018
Details of Imprisonment

Kpă Sinh is an ethnic Jrai Christian arrested in August 2010. He was tried in April 2011 and
sentenced to eight years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code, plus three years’ house arrest on release. He is reported detained at Gia Lai prison camp.

***

He was due for release from prison in 2018. The 88 Project has been unable to verify his release, and thus, we have listed him as "likely released - at risk." We acknowledge that he may still be imprisoned, and if he was released, he may still be at risk of harassment or even rearrest.

April, 2011: trial

April, 2011
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Kpă Sinh is an ethnic Jrai Christian arrested in August 2010. He was tried in April 2011 and
sentenced to eight years’ imprisonment under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code, plus three years’ house arrest on release. He is reported detained at Gia Lai prison camp.

***

He was due for release from prison in 2018. The 88 Project has been unable to verify his release, and thus, we have listed him as "likely released - at risk." We acknowledge that he may still be imprisoned, and if he was released, he may still be at risk of harassment or even rearrest.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.