Profile

Jonh

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Jơnh, Chình

Date of Birth: 1952

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Sentenced to 9 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is May, 2021.

May, 2012
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
Viet Nam
May, 2013
9 years in prison
May, 2021
Details of Imprisonment

Jơnh, also known as Chình, is an ethnic Montagnard Christian arrested in May 2012. He was sentenced to nine
years’ imprisonment in May 2013 by Gia Lai Provincial People’s Court. He was convicted under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He is reportedly detained in Gia Lai province.

May, 2013: trial

May, 2013
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

Jơnh, also known as Chình, is an ethnic Montagnard Christian arrested in May 2012. He was sentenced to nine
years’ imprisonment in May 2013 by Gia Lai Provincial People’s Court. He was convicted under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He is reportedly detained in Gia Lai province.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.