Profile

Hoang Van Vuong

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Hoang Van Vuong

Other Names: Hoàng Văn Vượng

Date of Birth: 1978

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Last Known Prison: Prison No. B5, Dong Nai province

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Environment

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Denial of Legal Representation
  • Denial of Family Visit/Punitive Prison Transfer

August 2023:

Hoang Van Vuong, who was arrested by Dong Nai provincial police in January and held incommunicado, was put on trial in April without a lawyer and sentenced to five years in prison. Vuong’s family was not notified and only learned about it from Vuong when they were allowed to see him for the first time in May. Vuong was charged with “abusing democratic freedoms,” but it’s not clear what he was accused of doing since the trial took place in secret.

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Vuong previously worked for a sewage and water treatment company.

Photo source: Radio Free Asia

He is not known to have a formal history of activism, though our research shows he has been making online commentaries and protesting since at least 2011.

There are some claims that Vuong has been active in supporting the families of political prisoners.

His Facebook pages:

Page 1

Page 2

Arrested January 3, 2023. Sentenced to 5 years in prison under Art. 331 (2015 Code). Expected Release is January 3, 2028.

January 3, 2023
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Gia Kiem commune, Thong Nhat district (map)
April 18, 2023
5 years in prison
January 3, 2028
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

Vuong was arrested after being invited to his former workplace to allegedly receive a gift. His residence was also searched and electronics confiscated on the same day.

The arrest came after he had made two posts on his Facebook that seemed to criticize his former employer.

A source close to the family confirmed the arrest to The 88 Project and also told us that Vuong had recently also posted a Facebook post critical of the Communist Party.

Vuong’s wife has been able to send him supplies but not visit him.

Profile last updated: 2024-04-20 19:47:51

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.