Profile

Vo Thanh Thoi

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Vo Thanh Thoi

Other Names: Võ Thanh Thời

Date of Birth: 1989

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression
  • Press

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Online commentator

Details

Background

Vo Thanh Thoi is a local Facebook user living in Binh Son district, Quang Ngai province.

Profile photo source

History of Activism

Thoi is not known in Vietnam as an activist. He is also not very politically-involved.

However, according to the accusation of state media, since 2018, Vo Thanh Thoi has regularly used his Facebook account to upload and share contents that slander the reputation of Vietnam’s Communist Party and the Vietnamese government and insult the honor and prestige of the Communist leader Ho Chi Minh and other party leaders.

Charged under Art. 331 (2015 Code).

  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Quang Ngai province public security, Quang Ngai province
Binh Nguyen commune, Binh Son district (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Quang Ngai province
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
Details of Imprisonment

On September 22, 2022, the Investigation Security Agency of Quang Ngai police announced that Vo Thanh Thoi was arrested for allegedly posting and sharing on his Facebook account content containing “anti-State propaganda” in violation of Article 331 of Vietnam’s 2015 Criminal Code. They also proceeded to search Vo Thanh Thoi’s home.

The Investigation Security Agency of Quang Ngai police continues investigating and expanding the case.

Our research into Thoi’s Facebook account shows that the accusations seem to be exaggerated. In one of his accounts, Thoi shared nothing but some YouTube videos (concerning corruption, nepotism, and the socioeconomic conditions of Vietnam) that had already been taken down and provided no commentary. The other account had not been posting very often. The most recent post attacked the necessity of the mummification of Ho Chi Minh’s corpse (posted in January 2022). Although the language is blunt, the expression clearly could not affect national security.

Resources

Tạm giam đối tượng sử dụng mạng xã hội xuyên tạc chống phá Đảng và Nhà nước, Cong An Nhan Dan, September 22, 2022

Quảng Ngãi: Facebooker Võ Thanh Thời bị bắt với cáo buộc chống Nhà nước, RFA, September 22, 2022

Khởi tố, bắt tạm giam đối tượng có hành vi chống phá Nhà nước, Bao Quang Ngai, September 23, 2022

Khởi tố, bắt tạm giam đối tượng tuyên truyền chống phá Nhà nước, Vietnamplus, September 22, 2022

Quảng Ngãi: Bắt tạm giam một bị can chống phá Nhà nước, Thanh Nien, September 23, 2022

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:07

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.