Profile

Le Thi Thu Huong

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Lê Thị Thu Hương

Date of Birth: June 20, 1973

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Journalist

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner
  • Online commentator

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Huong lives and works in Hanoi. Her hometown is in Vinh Tuong District, Vinh Phuc Province.

Huong has been a journalist for a long time. She worked for the magazine named “Bao ve Phap luat” (roughly translated to Safeguarding the Law) from 2015 to 2018. 

Prior to her arrest, Huong was not known for her activism.

Arrested October 20, 2021. Sentenced to 1 year 9 months in prison under Art. 331 (2015 Code). Expected Release is July 20, 2023.

October 20, 2021
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Hanoi city public security, Hanoi
Ha Noi City (map)
March 31, 2022
The People's Court of Hanoi, Hanoi
1 year 9 months in prison
July 20, 2023
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

On October 20, 2021, the Security Investigating Agency of Ha Noi Public Security issued the indictment against Thu Huong and arrested her accordingly. The indictment explained that Huong worked for Bao ve Phap luat magazine starting in November 2015. Huong’s contract was terminated in November 2018 and led to some disputes between Huong and the magazine. 

From 2020 on, Huong reportedly created one Facebook account and one Zalo account (Zalo is a Vietnamese-based social media platform). The public security accused her of using these accounts to defame the leadership of the magazine and the magazine itself. 

An “assessment” of the Department of Information and Communication (dated January 10, 2022) indicated that her posts are unfounded and have slanderous intentions.

It should be noted, however, that the Bao ve Phap luat magazine is a state-owned news outlet under the umbrella of the Vietnam People’s Procuracy, the very organ that prosecuted Huong.

Profile last updated: 2023-10-04 22:35:04

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter