Profile

Dang Nhu Quynh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Dang Nhu Quynh

Other Names: Đặng Như Quỳnh

Date of Birth: November 15, 1980

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Blogger

Areas of Activism:

  • Women's rights
  • Public health
  • Anti-corruption
  • Economic reform

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Online commentator

October 2022:

On October 27, a Hanoi court sentenced Dang Nhu Quynh, a 42-year-old Facebooker with over 300,000 followers, to two years in prison for “abusing democratic freedoms.” Prosecutors said that on April 2 Quynh posted information about Do Anh Dung, chairman of the joint stock company Tan Hoang Minh, claiming that Dung was being criminally investigated. However, it was not until April 5 that Dung’s investigation was revealed by police. The state further alleged that Quynh later posted unsubstantiated news about an investigation against Nguyen Van Tuan, chairman of joint stock companies Gelex and Viglacera, causing the share prices for these companies to drop precipitously, and leading to a loss in capitalization of 11,000 billion dong (US $500 million). Quynh was ultimately not charged for his posts about Do Anh Dung since the latter was under investigation anyway. However, according to prosecutors, Quynh allegedly admitted in court that his posts on Nguyen Van Tuan were just speculation on his part and done only to gain likes.

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Dang Nhu Quynh is a well-known Facebooker who works and lives in Hanoi. Prior to arrest, he was running a Facebook account with more than 317,000 followers which focuses on social, political and economic issues in Vietnam.

Profile photo source: Tuoi Tre Online

According to State media, in 2020, Dang Nhu Quynh was summoned by the Hanoi police for his Facebook posts discussing Covid issues in Vietnam.

March, 2020: summoned due to 2020 Facebook posts on Covid issues

Police summons
March, 2020
Department of Cybersecurity and High-Tech Crime Prevention and Control (A05)
Cau Giay district (map)

freedom of expression

In 2020, Quynh was summoned by the Department of Cybersecurity and High-Tech Crime Prevention and Control of the Ministry of Public Security (A05) for more than 200 Facebook posts he wrote about “unverified news" related to Covid issues in Vietnam. Quynh then was ordered to “remove" all of those posts from his account.

Arrested April 12, 2022. Sentenced to 2 years in prison under Art. 331 (2015 Code). Expected Release is April 12, 2024.

April 12, 2022
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Ministry of Public Security
Me Tri ward, Nam Tu Liem district (map)
October 27, 2022
The People's Court of Nam Tu Liem district, Hanoi
2 years in prison
April 12, 2024
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

On April 12, 2022, Dang Nhu Quynh was arrested for allegedly posting “unverified information" on his Facebook account. He was charged under Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code for “abusing democratic freedoms."

According To An Xo, a spokesman for the Ministry of Public Security, Quynh was accused of using social media to post articles and “unverified information" about certain individuals and businesses in finance, the stock market, and real estate. Quynh's actions  “negatively affected the state’s finance and stock market,” Xo said. 


Prior to arrest, Dang Nhu Quynh had recently posted several articles about the cases of finance mogul Trinh Van Quyet, chairman of FLC Group who had been arrested for stock market manipulation, and Do Anh Dung, the chairman of property developer Tan Hoang Minh Group who was arrested for bond-issuance fraud. In the posts, Quynh predicted that the government would continue prosecuting persons and company leaders that are guilty of similar crimes.

Profile last updated: 2022-10-31 21:02:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter