Profile

Nguyen Duc Hung

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Duc Hung

Other Names: Nguyễn Đức Hùng

Date of Birth: January 5, 1991

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Kinh

Last Known Prison: Ha Tinh province police detention center, Ha Tinh province

Areas of Activism:

  • Public health
  • Anti-corruption
  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Land rights
  • Police Brutality
  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Online commentator

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Nguyen Duc Hung lives in Ky Anh Town, Ha Tinh Province. He works as a consultant for Siberian Wellness in Vietnam, an international corporation specializing in nutrition, cosmetics, and care products.

Profile photo source: Facebook Nguyễn Đức Hùng

According to State media, from 2016 to 2021, Nguyen Duc Hung had compiled, posted, and shared via Facebook a lot of articles, photos, and video clips with content that propagandized a distorted image of the people’s government, and offended Ho Chi Minh, Vietnamese Communist Party leaders, and State leaders. Hung was accused of spreading fake news and causing a panic among Vietnamese people.

Arrested January 6, 2022. Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

January 6, 2022
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Ha Tinh province public security, Ha Tinh province
Ky Phuong Ward, Ky Anh Town (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

The arrest document showed that Nguyen Duc Hung was arrested on January 6, 2022. Yet his arrest was not officially announced by the Ha Tinh Province Public Security Newspaper until January 15. He will be temporarily detained for investigation for four months. Hung was accused of conducting “anti-state propaganda” under Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code. 

From what we read on Nguyen Duc Hung's Facebook accounts, he raised his voice to criticize the government for human rights violations and injustices such as the Thien An Abbey's land grab issue, the wrongful conviction of Ho Duy Hai, the failure of governmental public policies to fight against Covid, and other issues.

Profile last updated: 2022-04-04 19:02:18

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter