Profile

A Tach

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: A Tách, Bă Hlôl

Date of Birth: 1959

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Last Known Prison: Prison No. 5, Thanh Hoa province

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Press
  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Details

Background

A Tách, also known as Bă Hlôl, is Catholic Preacher and activist from Kon Tum province.

History of Activism

A Catholic preacher, he and many Christians in his village (where he was preaching) protested against the local
government for its intervention jn the Church’s affairs.

Sentenced to 11 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is October 11, 2023.

October 11, 2012
  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
Viet Nam
May, 2013
11 years in prison
October 11, 2023
Details of Imprisonment

A Tach was arrested on October 11, 2012, as the government fear his activism would get out of control He was tried in May 2013 under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code by Gia Lai Provincial People’s Court and sentenced to 11 years’ imprisonment. He is last reported detained in Prison No. 5, Thanh Hoa province.

May, 2013: trial

May, 2013
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

A Tach was arrested on October 11, 2012, as the government fear his activism would get out of control He was tried in May 2013 under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code by Gia Lai Provincial People’s Court and sentenced to 11 years’ imprisonment. He is last reported detained in Prison No. 5, Thanh Hoa province.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.