Profile

Y Nuen Ayun

Current Status: At risk

No image

Other Names: Ama Đawit

Date of Birth: 1967

Gender: M

Religion: Christian (Protestant)

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Occupation: Religious leader

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Communities At Risk:

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Y Nuen Ayun lives and works in Krông Pắc District.

Y Nuen Ayun has worked as a pastor for CHPC (Hội Thánh Tin lành Đấng Christ Tây Nguyên/Montagnard Evangelical Church of Christ of the Central Highlands) since 2013, and he has been vice president of the organization since September 2020. He and his family have been constantly harassed by the local authorities just for practicing their beliefs. 

Pastor Y Nuen Ayun has also been involved in documenting human rights violations and repression by the local authorities. 

He was publicly denounced by the commune and district police in Krong Pac District, Dak Lak Province in 2018 and 2019.  In 2020, he was accused in a tv program of being anti-government and of mobilizing people to secede from Vietnam to form an autonomous region in the Central Highlands. The program was broadcast on the Security Police Television under the Ministry of Public Security.

October 3, 2018: “struggle session” to denounce religious activities and participation

Intimidation
October 03-04, 2018
Public security
Krong Pac District (map)

  • liberty and security of the person
  • respect of privacy, family, home, and correspondence
  • freedom of belief and religion
US government

On October 3 and 4, 2018, public security officers of Krong Pac District, Dak Lak Province, convened a “struggle session” against Pastor Y Nuen Ayun and two others. They publicly accused the individuals of going against the government and the Communist Party of Vietnam. Police reportedly threatened these individuals that they can besentenced to up to 20 years in prison, and if they wanted to remain in the community, they must leave the Church.

January, 2021: interrogated for printing calendars with logo

  • Property confiscation
  • Police interrogation
January, 2021
Public security
Dak Lak Province (map)

  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of belief and religion

During Lunar New Year 2021 (Januart-Feb 2021), Y Nuen Ayun and Y Krec ordered 100 copies of calendars with the CHPC logo to be given to its members. The printed calendars were confiscated and the men detained for questioning. Also, the local authorities accused them of corruption, stealing money/funds from overseas for their own personal expenses.

Post from state media

July 16, 2021: detained and forced to promise not to practice his religion

  • Detention
  • Harassment at private residence
July 16, 2021
Public security
Krông Pac District (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • respect of privacy, family, home, and correspondence
  • freedom of belief and religion

In the early hours of July 16, the Public Security of Dak Lak Province raided several villages across Dak Lak and forcefully took away several members of CHPC. In Puan B Village, Pastor Y Nuen Ayun was arrested. According to the official statement from the Public Security of Dak Lak, this was just a police invitation. 

Other state media outlets accused the CHPC religious group of violating the law just because it preached to and encouraged other members of their communities to participate in their religious organization. 

Pastor Y Nuen Ayun and others were reportedly released after the detention. However, the local authorities still warned of a possible indictment of anyone involved in CHPC religious activities.

Profile last updated: 2022-02-13 03:49:35

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter