Profile

A Hyum

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

No image

Other Names: Bã Kôl

Date of Birth: 1940

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Last Known Prison: Mang Yang prison camp, Gia Lai province

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner

Details

Background

A Hyum also known as Bã Kôl is an ethnic Montagnard Christian and religious activist from Kon Tum province.

Sentenced to 8 years in prison under Art. 87 (1999 Code). Expected Release is April, 2020.

  • Art. 87 (1999 Code)
(map)
May, 2013
8 years in prison
April, 2020
Details of Imprisonment

A Hyum was arrested in April 2012. He was tried in May 2013 by Gia Lai Provincial People’s Court under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He was sentenced to eight years’ imprisonment. He is reportedly detained at Măng Yang prison camp in Gia Lai province.

May, 2013: trial

May, 2013
(map)

Details of Imprisonment

A Hyum was arrested in April 2012. He was tried in May 2013 by Gia Lai Provincial People’s Court under Article 87 (Undermining the unity policy) of the 1999 Penal Code. He was sentenced to eight years’ imprisonment. He is reportedly detained at Măng Yang prison camp in Gia Lai province.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:03

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.