Profile

Nguyen Thien Nghia

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Thien Nghia

Other Names: Nguyễn Thiên Nghĩa

Date of Birth: October 4, 1971

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Entrepreneur

Areas of Activism:

  • Public health

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Online commentator

Details

Background

Nghia has his registered household certificate in Ho Chi Minh City, but he currently lives and works in Vung Tau City.

Profile photo: Nghia Thien Nghia and his daughter, Source: his Facebook page

History of Activism

Nghia is a businessperson and rarely talks about political issues, either online or in real life. However, after major failures of the Vietnamese government in containing COVID and in addressing the livelihoods of millions of people, Nghia started to criticize and express his dissatisfaction with the regime.

Family Situation

Nghia is married and has one child. 

Charged under Art. 288 (2015 Code).

  • Art. 288 (2015 Code)
Vung Tau City public security, Ba-Ria Vung-Yau province
Vung Tau City (map)
unknown
The People’s Court of Vung Tau City
Dang Dinh Manh
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
Details of Imprisonment

On October 21 2021, the Public Security of Vung Tau City indicted and arrested Nguyen Thien Nghia for “unlawfully uploading and using internet information and communication information,” in accordance with Article 288 of the 2015 Criminal Code. If convicted, he faces up to five years in prison, as well as administrative fines. 

The utilization of this article is random and unprecedented, as it is specifically designed to deal with internet providers and similar individuals who possess and use the information of internet users without authorization. 

As many State sources describe, Nghia was accused of slandering the Party’s leadership and distorting COVID-19 policies, both of which are usually considered a charge under Article 117. 

Our investigation shows that Nghia’s Facebook has nothing to do with the accusations of the authorities. Many of his friends insist that he is a pacifist, moderate in tone, and that he only criticised the government’s policy concerning COVID without using any indecent language.

The utilization of a random criminal article such as Article 288 again proves the arbitrariness of the Vietnamese judicial system.

Resources

Xuyên tạc công tác phòng chống dịch COVID-19, một 'Facebooker' bị bắt giam, Công an Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh, October 21, 2021

Bắt đối tượng đăng thông tin xuyên tạc, chống phá chính quyền, Công an Nhân dân, October 21, 2021  

“Facebooker” Nguyễn Thiên Nghĩa bị bắt vì đưa thông tin xuyên tạc, Quân đội Nhân dân, October 22, 2021

'Nghia Nguyen Thien' xuyên tạc sự thật vừa bị bắt ở Bà Rịa - Vũng Tàu, Người Lao động, October 22, 2021 

Man held for spreading distorted COVID-19 news in Vietnam, Tuoi Tre, October 22, 2021

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.