Profile

Vo Hoang Tho

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Vo Hoang Tho

Other Names: Võ Hoàng Thơ

Date of Birth: 1985

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Journalist

Areas of Activism:

  • Public health

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Online commentator

Details

Background

Tho is from Ninh Kieu district, Can Tho City.

Profile photo source: Radio Free Asia

History of Activism

Tho does not have a formal history of activism. He began posting commentary on his Facebook accounts, Minh Long and Hoang Tho, specifically in regards to alleged mismanagement of the covid pandemic by the Vietnamese government.

Charged under Art. 331 (2015 Code).

  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Can Tho public security, Can Tho City
Can Tho City (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
Details of Imprisonment

Tho was arrested on October 4, 2021. State media reported he wrote 47 posts critical of the government’s handling of the covid-19 pandemic.

Resources

Vietnam Arrests Facebook User for Posts Criticizing COVID-19 Policies, Radio Free Asia, October 6, 2021

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.