Profile

Tran Thi Tho

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Tran Thi Tho

Other Names: Trần Thị Thơ

Date of Birth: December 16, 1979

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Teaching professional

Areas of Activism:

  • Public health

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Tho is a lecturer and course leader of the Foreign Languages Faculty, Duy Tan University.

Profile photo source

Tho has not been active in any political or activism movement in Vietnam. However, due to the failures of the Vietnamese government in ensuring the livelihoods of Vietnamese people during the COVID pandemic, she has expressed her opinion several times online and in her classrooms (also online).

August 5, 2021: fired and investigated for criticising COVID policies

  • Intimidation
  • Persecution while seeking asylum abroad
August 05-10, 2021
  • Public security
  • Public institutions
Da Nang City (map)

freedom of expression
Professional associations

On August 5, 2021, a student of Duy Tan University posted a video of him arguing with Tran Thi Tho about how the Vietnamese government responded to the COVID pandemic and welfare support for citizens (she described how the vaccine scheme was not working, and how people desperately fled big cities, creating devastating scenes across the national roads all over the country). The student accused Tho of having reactionary thoughts, distorting the Party and State’s policies, and being, “The nut that forgets its skin.”

Two days later, on August 7, the Public Security of Da Nang City announced that it was working with Duy Tan University to “investigate” the incident and would properly address the issue. Bringing the public security into every minor issue in Vietnam is a classic intimidation tactic used to make sure that the victim does not dare to challenge the authorities. On August 10, Duy Tan University applied the highest disciplinary action against its lecturer Tran Thi Tho, dismissal.

A group of 47 lecturers, educators, and scientists have submitted a collective letter to ask for the intervention of the Ministry of Education and Training concerning the abuse of power of Duy Tan University for violating the right of freedom of expression. The Ministry sent a dispatch to Duy Tan University, but we have not seen any update regarding the resolution of the case.

Profile last updated: 2021-10-13 19:50:23

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter