Profile

Tran Hoang Huan

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Tran Hoang Huan

Other Names: Trần Hoàng Huấn

Date of Birth: 1988

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Public health

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Online commentator

May 2022:

Tran Hoang Huan was sentenced to eight years in prison plus three years of home surveillance for postings on Facebook that allegedly violated Article 117 of the Criminal Code. Huan, 34, was accused of making 186 posts and 60 statuses that “distort and defame the people’s government,” and 21 articles that “are lies which created confusion among the citizens.” The trial, which was televised, did not appear to show any lawyer representing Huan. 

Details

Immediate Concerns

May 2022:

Tran Hoang Huan was sentenced to eight years in prison plus three years of home surveillance for postings on Facebook that allegedly violated Article 117 of the Criminal Code. Huan, 34, was accused of making 186 posts and 60 statuses that “distort and defame the people’s government,” and 21 articles that “are lies which created confusion among the citizens.” The trial, which was televised, did not appear to show any lawyer representing Huan. 

Background

Tuan lives and works in My Tho City, Tien Giang Province.

Profile photo source: Huan's Facebook (currently inactive)

History of Activism

Tuan has been an outspoken critic of the Vietnamese government online. However, he has not participated in any type of grassroots activism that directly challenged the Communist Party.

Sentenced to 8 years in prison and 3 years probation under Art. 117 (2015 Code). Expected Release is August 10, 2029.

August 10, 2021
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Tien Giang province public security, Tien Giang province
Ward 1, My Tho City (map)
May 5, 2022
The People's Court of Tien Giang Province
None
8 years in prison and 3 years probation
August 10, 2029
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Amnesty International
Details of Imprisonment

On August 10, The Security Investigating Agency of the Public Security of Tien Giang Province officially indicted and arrested Tran Hoang Tuan under investigation for his alleged anti-state propaganda. According to the official announcement, in the last six years, Tuan has published almost 200 articles defaming and distorting the policies of the Party’s leadership and the State. Tuan’s last post was against the use of Chinese vaccines in Vietnam. He alleged that the vaccine had not been properly tested and that the producers did not provide enough scientific evidence to the public. Many believe his arrest is directly related to his criticism of the State’s responses to COVID-19.

Actions Taken

Amnesty International has requested Huan's immediate release.

Resources

Khởi tố kẻ đăng tải, chia sẻ 186 bài viết chống phá nhà nước, Nguoi Lao Dong, August 10, 2021

Tiền Giang: Một Facebooker bị bắt với cáo buộc ‘tuyên truyền chống Nhà nước’, RFA Vietnamese, August 10, 2021

Khởi tố đối tượng đăng tải, phát tán nhiều tài liệu xuyên tạc, chống phá chính quyền nhân dân, Công an Nhân dân, August 10, 2021 

Trần Hoàng Huấn bị phạt 8 năm tù vì ‘tuyên truyền chống nhà nước’, Voice of America Vietnamese, May 6, 2022

May 5, 2022: trial

May 5, 2022
Ward 1, My Tho City (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Amnesty International
Details of Imprisonment

On August 10, The Security Investigating Agency of the Public Security of Tien Giang Province officially indicted and arrested Tran Hoang Tuan under investigation for his alleged anti-state propaganda. According to the official announcement, in the last six years, Tuan has published almost 200 articles defaming and distorting the policies of the Party’s leadership and the State. Tuan’s last post was against the use of Chinese vaccines in Vietnam. He alleged that the vaccine had not been properly tested and that the producers did not provide enough scientific evidence to the public. Many believe his arrest is directly related to his criticism of the State’s responses to COVID-19.

Actions Taken

Amnesty International has requested Huan's immediate release.

Resources

Khởi tố kẻ đăng tải, chia sẻ 186 bài viết chống phá nhà nước, Nguoi Lao Dong, August 10, 2021

Tiền Giang: Một Facebooker bị bắt với cáo buộc ‘tuyên truyền chống Nhà nước’, RFA Vietnamese, August 10, 2021

Khởi tố đối tượng đăng tải, phát tán nhiều tài liệu xuyên tạc, chống phá chính quyền nhân dân, Công an Nhân dân, August 10, 2021 

Trần Hoàng Huấn bị phạt 8 năm tù vì ‘tuyên truyền chống nhà nước’, Voice of America Vietnamese, May 6, 2022

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.