Profile

Le Trung Thu

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Le Trung Thu

Other Names: Lê Trung Thu

Date of Birth: 1980

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Online commentator

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Thu lives and works in An Phu Sinh Residential Area, Quang Ngai Province.

Profile photo source

He was not actively involved in national activism but frequently practiced his right to freedom of speech online.

Arrested June 30, 2021. Charged under Art. 331 (2015 Code).

June 30, 2021
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Quang Ngai province public security, Quang Ngai province
An Phu Sinh Residential Area (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Quang Ngai province
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

On June 30, the Security Investigating Agency of Quang Ngai Province announced the arrest of three of its local citizens, including Le Trung Thu. 

According to the official account, Thu had used his Facebook account to disseminate information that infringed on the legitimate rights of individuals and governmental agencies such as People’s Court, the Public Security, Central Propaganda Department. Thu is being subjected to a two month pre-trial detention.

Profile last updated: 2021-07-31 18:56:34

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter