Profile

Phung Thanh Tuyen

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Phung Thanh Tuyen

Other Names: Phùng Thanh Tuyến

Date of Birth: 1983

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Online commentator

Details

Background

Tuyen lives and works in Tinh An Tay Ward, Quang Ngai Province.

Profile photo source

History of Activism

He was not actively involved in national activism but frequently practiced his right to freedom of speech online.

Charged under Art. 331 (2015 Code).

  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Quang Ngai province public security, Quang Ngai province
Tinh An Tay Ward (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Quang Ngai province
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
Details of Imprisonment

On June 30, the Security Investigating Agency of Quang Ngai Province announced the arrest of three of its local citizens, including Phung Thanh Tuyen. 

According to the official account, Tuyen had used his Facebook account to disseminate information that infringed on the legitimate rights of individuals and governmental agencies such as the People’s Court, the Public Security, and the Central Propaganda Department. Tuyen is being subjected to a two month pre-trial detention.

Resources

Khởi tố, bắt tạm giam 3 đối tượng sử dụng mạng xã hội xâm phạm lợi ích của Nhà Nước, Bao Quang Ngai, June 30, 2021

Công an Quảng Ngãi bắt 3 người lợi dụng quyền tự do dân chủ… Bao Phap Luat, June 30, 2021  

Bắt 3 đối tượng dùng mạng xã hội chống phá Nhà nước, Công an Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh, July 1, 2021

Ba người ở Quảng Ngãi bị bắt vì các bài viết 'xâm phạm' trên Facebook, VOA Tiếng Việt, July 1, 2021

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.