Profile

Bach Van Hien

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Bach Van Hien

Other Names: Bạch Văn Hiền

Date of Birth: 1987

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Online commentator

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Hien lives and works in Tinh An Ward, Quang Ngai Province.

Profile photo source

He was not actively involved in activism but frequently practiced his right to freedom of speech online.

Arrested June 30, 2021. Charged under Art. 331 (2015 Code).

June 30, 2021
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Quang Ngai province public security, Quang Ngai province
Tinh An Ward (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Quang Ngai province
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

On June 30, the Security Investigating Agency of Quang Ngai Province announced the arrest of three of its local citizens, including Bach Van Hien. 

According to the official account, Hien has used his Facebook account to disseminate information that infringed on the legitimate rights of individuals and governmental agencies such as People’s Court, the Public Security, Central Propaganda Department…). Hien is being subject to a two-month pre-trial detention period.

Profile last updated: 2021-07-31 18:42:20

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter