Profile

Dang Hoang Minh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Dang Hoang Minh

Other Names: Đặng Hoàng Minh

Date of Birth: 1993

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Online commentator

June 2021: 

Facebook user Dang Hoang Minh, 28, was sentenced to seven years in prison by a court in Hau Giang Province. It is not clear if Minh had legal representation at his trial. Minh was charged with “anti-state propaganda” under Article 117 for his posts in 2020 that were deemed to be false and defamatory toward the Communist leadership, including the late Ho Chi Minh.

Details

Immediate Concerns

June 2021: 

Facebook user Dang Hoang Minh, 28, was sentenced to seven years in prison by a court in Hau Giang Province. It is not clear if Minh had legal representation at his trial. Minh was charged with “anti-state propaganda” under Article 117 for his posts in 2020 that were deemed to be false and defamatory toward the Communist leadership, including the late Ho Chi Minh.

Background

Minh lives and works at Thanh Hoa Ward, Phung Hiep District, Hau Giang Province.

History of Activism

Prior to his arrest, Minh had no history of activism.

Sentenced to 7 years in prison and 2 years probation under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

June 2, 2021
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Hau Giang province public security, Hau Giang province
Phung Hiep District (map)
June 2, 2021
People's Court of Hau Giang Province
7 years in prison and 2 years probation
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

June 2021:

Facebook user Dang Hoang Minh, 28, was sentenced to seven years in prison by a court in Hau Giang Province. It is not clear if Minh had legal representation at his trial. Minh was charged with “anti-state propaganda” under Article 117 for his posts in 2020 that were deemed to be false and defamatory toward the Communist leadership, including the late Ho Chi Minh. 

The indictment alleged that between June and December 2020 Minh posted on his Facebook accounts many posts that painted the government in a bad light, smeared the leadership, and spread fake news which caused confusion among the people. It was also alleged that during that time, Minh used his Facebook account to share allegedly unlawful posts to another unidentified social network in which he is currently an administrator.

The People’s Court of Hau Giang Province sentenced Minh to seven years of imprisonment and two years of probation.


Note: Minh’s arrest date is unknown. Thus, we consider the trial date the arrest date for the purpose of compiling his profile.

Resources

Một người bị tuyên án tù với cáo buộc ‘làm, tàng trữ, phát tán tài liệu chống Nhà nước’, June 02 2021, RFA Vietnamese  

Đăng tải nhiều bài viết tuyên truyền chống phá Nhà nước, lãnh 7 năm tù giam, June 02 2021, Tien Phong

Hậu Giang: Đối tượng tuyên truyền chống phá Nhà nước trên mạng xã hội lãnh án 7 năm tù, June 02 2021, Kinh Te va Do Thi

Tuyên truyền chống phá Nhà nước, lĩnh 7 năm tù, June 02 2021, Cong an Nhan dan

June 2, 2021: trial

June 2, 2021
Phung Hiep District (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

June 2021:

Facebook user Dang Hoang Minh, 28, was sentenced to seven years in prison by a court in Hau Giang Province. It is not clear if Minh had legal representation at his trial. Minh was charged with “anti-state propaganda” under Article 117 for his posts in 2020 that were deemed to be false and defamatory toward the Communist leadership, including the late Ho Chi Minh. 

The indictment alleged that between June and December 2020 Minh posted on his Facebook accounts many posts that painted the government in a bad light, smeared the leadership, and spread fake news which caused confusion among the people. It was also alleged that during that time, Minh used his Facebook account to share allegedly unlawful posts to another unidentified social network in which he is currently an administrator.

The People’s Court of Hau Giang Province sentenced Minh to seven years of imprisonment and two years of probation.


Note: Minh’s arrest date is unknown. Thus, we consider the trial date the arrest date for the purpose of compiling his profile.

Resources

Một người bị tuyên án tù với cáo buộc ‘làm, tàng trữ, phát tán tài liệu chống Nhà nước’, June 02 2021, RFA Vietnamese  

Đăng tải nhiều bài viết tuyên truyền chống phá Nhà nước, lãnh 7 năm tù giam, June 02 2021, Tien Phong

Hậu Giang: Đối tượng tuyên truyền chống phá Nhà nước trên mạng xã hội lãnh án 7 năm tù, June 02 2021, Kinh Te va Do Thi

Tuyên truyền chống phá Nhà nước, lĩnh 7 năm tù, June 02 2021, Cong an Nhan dan

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.