Profile

Cao Van Dung

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Cao Van Dung

Other Names: Cao Văn Dũng

Date of Birth: 1968

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Sovereignty

June 2021:

Facebooker Cao Van Dung, 53, has been sentenced to nine years in prison by a court in Quang Ngai for “anti-state propaganda” under Article 117.

Details

Immediate Concerns

June 2021:

Facebooker Cao Van Dung, 53, has been sentenced to nine years in prison by a court in Quang Ngai for “anti-state propaganda” under Article 117.

Background

Dung’s hometown is Chau Thanh District, An Giang Province. He lives and works in Quang Ngai Province.

Profile picture: Cao Van Dung at his trial. Source: Bao Quang Ngai

History of Activism

Dung has no prior history as a political activist. He  is reportedly a founder of the Facebook group Hội Anh Em Yêu Dân Chủ và Nhân Quyền Cho Nhân Dân Việt Nam (Brothers who want democracy and human rights for the people of Vietnam). He is also said to have participated in protests against the Cybersecurity and Economic Zones in 2018.

Sentenced to 9 years in prison and 3 years probation under Art. 117 (2015 Code). Expected Release is June 9, 2030.

  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Quang Ngai province public security, Quang Ngai province
Quang Ngai Province (map)
June 9, 2021
The People's Court of Quang Ngai province
9 years in prison and 3 years probation
June 9, 2030
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

June 2021:

Facebooker Cao Van Dung, 53, has been sentenced to nine years in prison by a court in Quang Ngai for “anti-state propaganda” under Article 117. Concerning his “unlawful conduct,” the state media reported that Dung used his Facebook account called “Dung Caovan,”  beginning in February 2019, to write and post "defamatory" content against the Party’s leadership and State policies.

It is unclear whether Dung had legal representation at the trial.

Note: Dung’s arrest date is unknown. Thus, we consider the trial date the arrest date for the purpose of compiling his profile.

Resources

Facebooker Cao Văn Dũng bị kết án 9 năm tù vì “tuyên truyền chống chế độ”, SBTN, June 12 2021

Chống phá Nhà nước, lãnh án 9 năm tù giam, 3 năm quản chế, Kinh tế & Đô thị, June 9 2021

9 năm tù cho đối tượng chống phá Nhà nước, Báo Quảng Ngãi, June 09 2021

Quảng Ngãi phạt một ông 9 năm tù vì lập Facebook ‘chống nhà nước’, Nguoi-viet, June 10 2021 

June 9, 2021: trial

June 9, 2021
Quang Ngai Province (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

June 2021:

Facebooker Cao Van Dung, 53, has been sentenced to nine years in prison by a court in Quang Ngai for “anti-state propaganda” under Article 117. Concerning his “unlawful conduct,” the state media reported that Dung used his Facebook account called “Dung Caovan,”  beginning in February 2019, to write and post "defamatory" content against the Party’s leadership and State policies.

It is unclear whether Dung had legal representation at the trial.

Note: Dung’s arrest date is unknown. Thus, we consider the trial date the arrest date for the purpose of compiling his profile.

Resources

Facebooker Cao Văn Dũng bị kết án 9 năm tù vì “tuyên truyền chống chế độ”, SBTN, June 12 2021

Chống phá Nhà nước, lãnh án 9 năm tù giam, 3 năm quản chế, Kinh tế & Đô thị, June 9 2021

9 năm tù cho đối tượng chống phá Nhà nước, Báo Quảng Ngãi, June 09 2021

Quảng Ngãi phạt một ông 9 năm tù vì lập Facebook ‘chống nhà nước’, Nguoi-viet, June 10 2021 

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.