Profile

Tran Ngoc Son

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Tran Ngoc Son

Other Names: Trần Ngọc Sơn, Trần Giảm

Date of Birth: 1965

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Unknown

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Online commentator

Tran Ngoc Son lives in Nghia Hung commune, Vinh Tuong district, Vinh Phuc Province.

Details

Immediate Concerns

Tran Ngoc Son lives in Nghia Hung commune, Vinh Tuong district, Vinh Phuc Province.

Background

Prior to his arrest, Son had no history of activism.

History of Activism

Bắt tạm giam đối tượng đăng tải nhiều bài viết xuyên tạc trước thềm bầu cử, VTV News, May 21, 2021

 

Charged under Art. 331 (2015 Code).

May 20, 2021
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Vinh Tuong District public security, Vinh Phuc Province
Vinh Tuong district (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
Details of Imprisonment

Since at least September 2020, cybersecurity police had been tracking Son’s postings on Facebook and Youtube. Most of his postings and videos criticized the lack of democracy in the election process. Finally, the public security of Vinh Tuong district, Vinh Phuc Province, arrested him on May 20, 2021, ostensibly for a sarcastic statement to the effect that “Vietnam’s election process is more civilized than the United States” because there’s never any messy challenge after an election.

Resources

Bắt tạm giam đối tượng đăng tải nhiều bài viết xuyên tạc trước thềm bầu cử, VTV News, May 21, 2021

 

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.