Profile

Nguyen Duy Huong

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Duy Huong

Other Names: Nguyễn Duy Hướng

Date of Birth: 1987

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Medical professional

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Freedom of expression

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention

Details

Background

Huong is a physician with the private clinic Duy Nhi in Vien Thanh ward, Yen Thanh District, Nghe An Province.

Profile photo Source

History of Activism

While mainly focused on his medical expertise, Huong has also expressed his concern about the political conditions of the country. He has also criticized the Party leadership from time to time. 

On January 14, 2020, after the Dong Tam incident occurred, Huong posted an article entitled Phe binh Dang (Criticism of the Party), in which he criticized the Party’s handling of the incident. He also mailed a copy of the article to the office of General Secretary Nguyen Phu Trong and the Central Office of the Communist Party of Vietnam on the same day.

Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Nghe An province public security, Nghe An province
Yen Thanh District (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Nghe An province, Nghe An province

Details of Imprisonment

On March 22, the Security Investigating Agency of Public Security of Nghe An Province announced that they made an emergency arrest of Nguyen Duy Huong at his residence in Yen Thanh District, Nghe An Province. 

According to the agency, from 2018 to the time of his arrest, Nguyen Duy Huong had operated a Facebook account named Bao Kiem to “defame” the people’s regime and “distort” state policy. It also said that Huong had confessed his crime to the investigator.

Resources

Một bác sĩ ở Nghệ An bị bắt vì xâm phạm an ninh quốc gia, Lao Động, March 22, 2021

Một bác sĩ bị bắt vì xâm phạm an ninh quốc gia, Công an Nhân dân, March 22, 2021

Bắt khẩn cấp đối tượng dùng mạng xã hội xâm phạm an ninh Quốc gia, Nhân Dân, March 23, 2021

VNTB - Bác sỹ Nguyễn Duy Hướng bị bắt theo điều 117 BLHS, VNTB March 23, 2021 

Vì sao bác sĩ Nguyễn Duy Hướng bị bắt?, Tiếng Dân, March 23, 2021

Profile last updated: 2024-07-15 22:13:47

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.