Profile

Tran Quoc Khanh

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

No image

Other Names: Trần Quốc Khánh

Date of Birth: October 18, 1960

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Blogger

Last Known Prison: Ninh Binh police detention center, Ninh Binh province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Online commentator

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Tran Quoc Khanh is a permanent resident of Hai Ba Trung District, Hanoi. However, according to the documents of the Security Investigating Agency of Ninh Binh Province, from 2018 to 2020, Tran Quoc Khanh was living in Kim Son District, Ninh Binh.

Tran Quoc Khanh is a Facebook commentator. He often livestreams and talks about his views on contemporary political conditions and policies. He also has called for proper separation of power, the establishment of a multi-party model, and democratization in Vietnamese politics.

Arrested March 10, 2021. Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

March 10, 2021
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Ninh Binh province public security, Ninh Binh province
Hai Ba Trung District (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Ninh Binh Province
Le Dinh Viet
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • political participation

According to the documents published by the Security Investigating Agency of Ninh Binh Public Security, from the end of 2018 until 2020, Tran Quoc Khanh was outside of Hanoi and temporarily lived in Kim Son District, Ninh Binh Province. 

During his stay, Khanh was accused of frequently live streaming information and accusations against the Vietnamese government and the Party’s leadership, using his Facebook account “Trần Quốc Khánh” and another account named “Tiếng nói Công dân.” The fact that these actions were conducted when he was living in Ninh Binh gives Ninh Binh’s public security the judicial authority over his case, they argue in these documents. 

However, it should be noted that Khanh had just applied to become an independent candidate for the upcoming National Assembly Election in Haainoi. Considering that many other independent candidates are also subject to harassment, it can be argued that Khanh is one of many victims of a systematic crackdown just because he is trying to get involved in the Party-controlled election.

Profile last updated: 2021-04-10 23:11:32

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter