Profile

Nguyen Van Nhanh

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

Photo of Nguyen Van Nhanh

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Nhanh

Date of Birth: 1992

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Last Known Prison: Dong Nai Public Security Detention Center, Dong Nai province

Areas of Activism:

  • Land rights

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner
  • Online commentator

Details

Background

Nhanh lives and works in Trang Bom District, Dong Nai Province. Profile photo source: Thanh nien 

History of Activism

Nhanh was said to have posted videos between May and June 2020 with content defaming two local deputy chairpeople. The two complained to the police, and Nhanh was subsequently arrested. Nhanh said that his videos only discussed criticism of the way the two chairpeople handled local land disputes.

Sentenced to 1 year in prison under Art. 155 (2015 Code). Expected Release is January 7, 2022.

  • Art. 155 (2015 Code)
Trang Bom District public security, Dong Nai province
Dong Nai (map)
January 7, 2021
The People’s Court of Trang Bom District, Dong Nai Province
1 year in prison
January 7, 2022
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

Facebooker Nguyen Van Nhanh was sentenced on January 7 to one year in prison by a Dong Nai court for “offending” an official whom he accused of mismanaging a local land dispute in Dong Nai Province. In several livestreams, Nhanh only accused the officials of being cruel and not caring about the people they represented. He also said that if they do not want to do their jobs that they should just resign.

Nhanh was not subject to pretrial detention. He faced a restriction of movement order until escorted to the trial on January 7.

Resources

Vietnamese Facebook User Jailed For One Year For ‘Offending’ Officials, Radio Free Asia, January 7, 2021

Bị khởi tố vì livestream xúc phạm lãnh đạo huyện, Thanh Nien Online, November 29, 2020 

Ông Nguyễn Văn Nhanh phàn nàn gì lãnh đạo huyện Trảng Bom để bị khởi tố?, Ngay Nay, November 28, 2020 

Livestream "nói xấu" chủ tịch huyện trên facebook, lĩnh án 1 năm tù, Lao Động, January 7, 2021

January 7, 2021: trial

January 7, 2021
Dong Nai (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

Facebooker Nguyen Van Nhanh was sentenced on January 7 to one year in prison by a Dong Nai court for “offending” an official whom he accused of mismanaging a local land dispute in Dong Nai Province. In several livestreams, Nhanh only accused the officials of being cruel and not caring about the people they represented. He also said that if they do not want to do their jobs that they should just resign.

Nhanh was not subject to pretrial detention. He faced a restriction of movement order until escorted to the trial on January 7.

Resources

Vietnamese Facebook User Jailed For One Year For ‘Offending’ Officials, Radio Free Asia, January 7, 2021

Bị khởi tố vì livestream xúc phạm lãnh đạo huyện, Thanh Nien Online, November 29, 2020 

Ông Nguyễn Văn Nhanh phàn nàn gì lãnh đạo huyện Trảng Bom để bị khởi tố?, Ngay Nay, November 28, 2020 

Livestream "nói xấu" chủ tịch huyện trên facebook, lĩnh án 1 năm tù, Lao Động, January 7, 2021

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.