Profile

Nguyen Van Lam

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Van Lam

Other Names: Nguyễn Văn Lâm

Date of Birth: 1970

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Service industry

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Online commentator

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Lam lives and works in Vinh City, Nghe An Province.

Profile photo source: Lam at the Nghe An detention center, Source.

Since 2017, Lam has used his Facebook account to share his frustration and criticisms of the local government of Nghe An Province and also the central government. However, he has never participated in protests or been involved in grassroots movements, which makes him a victim of the judicial system just because of his online posts.

Arrested November 6, 2020. Charged under Art. 117 (2015 Code).

November 6, 2020
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Nghe An province public security, Nghe An province
Vinh City (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Nghe An province, Nghe An province
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

On November 6, 2020, the Security Investigation Agency of Nghe An Province Public Security arrested Lam and will detain him for four months to investigate him under the charge of “making, storing and spreading information, materials, items for the purpose of opposing the State of Socialist Republic of Vietnam” under Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code. 

According to information from Nghe An public security, since 2017, Lam has used his Facebook account, named “Lâm Thời”, which has around 5,000 followers, to post and share content slandering the Party leadership and the State’s policies. They also accused him of provoking people to rebel against the state. On December 4, 2019, the public security of Vinh City said that they summoned Lam to the office to discuss the posts, and Lam had guaranteed that he would not post any more items.

Profile last updated: 2021-01-25 03:04:46

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter