Profile

Jur

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Jur

Other Names: Jưr

Date of Birth: 1964

Gender: M

Religion: Hà Mòn (Ha Mon)

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Occupation: Farmer

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Communities At Risk:

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Violence concern

Details

Background

Jur is a native farmer who lives and works at Gia Lai Province.

Profile photo source 

History of Activism

Jur is an ordinary farmer with no extensive history of activism. However, after becoming a follower of the Hà Mòn religion, a local sect of Christianity, and becoming an active preacher of his beliefs, he was harassed and pursued by the authorities to the point that he had to hide in the forest.

March 19, 2020: arrest

March 19, 2020
Dak Lak province public security, Dak Lak province
Between the two communes of H'ra and Lo Pang (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Dak Lak Province
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of belief and religion
Details of Imprisonment

Ha Mon is a local sect of Christianity, established in Kon Tum Province, Vietnam in 1999. However, the legal framework on beliefs and religions created bureaucratic restrictions to make sure that the government maintains control over every aspect of religion. Ha Mon did not pass these government specifications and was quickly listed as an invalid belief. Therefore, its followers have been forced to leave the religion or have been sent to re-education schools.  

Kưnh, Lúp, and Jưr are three believers and active preachers of the Ha Mon religion. They have been constantly harassed by the public security of Gia Lai to the point that they had to move and live in the forest. This situation went on for eight years, as they were unofficially wanted by the local police.

On March 19, 2020, after a long time avoiding public security, they were all arrested together by the local police when the force found out where they were hiding in a Gia Lai forest.

Resources

Bắt 3 đối tượng cốt cán theo tà đạo Hà Mòn, trốn trong rừng, Công an Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh, March 19, 2020  

Bắt 3 đối tượng theo 'tà đạo Hà Mòn' sau 8 năm lẩn trốn trong rừng, Nông nghiệp Việt Nam, March 19, 2020 

Gia Lai: Ba đối tượng cốt cán của tà đạo Hà Mòn đã bị bắt, Quân đội Nhân dân, March 21, 2020 

3 người theo đạo Hà Mòn bị bắt sau 8 năm phải sống trong rừng sâu, Đất Việt, March 21, 2020 

Bắt ba người theo tà đạo Hà Mòn trốn trong rừng sâu, Kenh 14, March 20, 2020 

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.