Profile

Lup

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Lup

Other Names: Lúp

Date of Birth: 1970

Gender: M

Religion: Hà Mòn (Ha Mon)

Ethnicity: Montagnard

Occupation: Farmer

Areas of Activism:

  • Religious freedom

Communities At Risk:

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Violence concern

Details

Background

Lup is a farmer who lives and works in Gia Lai Province.

Profile photo source

History of Activism

Lup is an ordinary farmer with no extensive history of activism. However, after becoming a follower of the Hà Mòn religion, a local sect of Christianity, and becoming an active preacher of his beliefs, he was harassed and pursued by the authorities to the point that he had to hide in the forest.

Dak Lak province public security, Dak Lak province
Between the two communes H'ra and Lo Pang (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Dak Lak Province
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of belief and religion
Details of Imprisonment

Ha Mon is a local sect of Christianity, established in Kon Tum Province, Vietnam, in 1999. However, the legal framework on beliefs and religions has created bureaucratic restrictions to make sure that the government maintains control over every aspect of religion. The Ha Mon religion did not pass these specifications and was quickly listed as an invalid belief. Therefore, its followers have been forced to leave the religion or have been sent to re-education schools.  

Kưnh, Lúp, and Jưr are three believers and active preachers of Ha Mon. They have been constantly harassed by the public security of Gia Lai to the point that they had to move and live in the forest. This situation went on for eight years, as they were unofficially wanted by the local police.

On March 19, 2020, after a long time avoiding public security, they were all arrested together by the local police when the force found out where they were hiding in a Gia Lai forest area.

Resources

Bắt 3 đối tượng cốt cán theo tà đạo Hà Mòn, trốn trong rừng, Công an Thành phố Hồ Chí Minh, March 19, 2020  

Bắt 3 đối tượng theo 'tà đạo Hà Mòn' sau 8 năm lẩn trốn trong rừng, Nông nghiệp Việt Nam, March 19, 2020 

Gia Lai: Ba đối tượng cốt cán của tà đạo Hà Mòn đã bị bắt, Quân đội Nhân dân, March 21, 2020 

3 người theo đạo Hà Mòn bị bắt sau 8 năm phải sống trong rừng sâu, Đất Việt, March 21, 2020 

Bắt ba người theo tà đạo Hà Mòn trốn trong rừng sâu, Kenh 14, March 20, 2020

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.