Profile

Le Van Hai

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Le Van Hai

Other Names: Lê Văn Hải

Date of Birth: 1966

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Retired

Areas of Activism:

  • Land rights

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Le Van Hai lives and works in Binh Province.

Profile photo: Le Van Hai when being arrested. Source

Hai and his family have been affected by a wastewater treatment project in Quy Nhon City since 2016. With his land confiscated and unfair compensation given for it, Hai has pursued a formal complaint procedure. However, with most of his demands denied, he turned to social media to show his frustration against the local authorities.

Arrested September 19, 2020. Charged under Art. 331 (2015 Code).

September 19, 2020
  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Binh Dinh province public security, Binh Dinh province
His home at Nhon Binh Ward, Quy Nhon City (map)
unknown
The People's Court of Binh Dinh Province
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression

According to the report by the local public security, Hai will be detained for two months; public security already conducted a search of his residence in the coastal city of Quy Nhon.

The police investigation into Hai’s case states that he often used his Facebook account to share or post comments that slandered or offended the prestige of Vietnamese government leaders, including Communist Party members and provincial officials.

Hai had also sent many complaints to Binh Dinh authorities asking for compensation payments because his family’s house and land had been confiscated to build a wastewater treatment plant in Quy Nhon.

When authorities denied the request, he shared his frustration on Facebook. The state media said that the authorities had met with him on the issue but Hai was “stubborn” and continued to “over-complain” to higher authorities, affecting “public order” and “public faith” in the local authorities.

Profile last updated: 2020-12-22 05:06:39

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter