Profile

Nguyen Quang Khai

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Nguyen Quang Khai

Other Names: Nguyễn Quang Khải

Date of Birth: 1969

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Business professional

Last Known Prison: Dong Nai Public Security Detention Center, Dong Nai province

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention
  • Online commentator

Details

Background

Khai owns a small grocery store in Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province.

Profile photo source: Viet Bao

History of Activism

Khai has used Facebook to express his opinions about the political situation in Vietnam. He also shared a lot of articles from Radio Free Asia (RFA).

Charged under Art. 337 (2015 Code).

October 20, 2020
  • Art. 337 (2015 Code)
Dong Nai province public security, Dong Nai province
Dong Nai Department of Public Security (map)
unknown
The People’s Court of Dong Nai Province
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
Details of Imprisonment

Khai was invited for questioning by the Security Investigating Agency of the Dong Nai Department of Public Security on October 20, 2020 and then arrested subsequently under “emergency circumstances," as coined the public security force. His wife received the arrest notice from public security on October 21, 2020.  

Although this was not the first time he received such invitations. Khai has been repeatedly harassed by the local public security. He was invited to “work” with the Public Security of Trang Bom District (Dong Nai Province) for allegedly violating the social distancing policy on April 21, 2020. He was then also invited for questioning two times by the Bien Hoa Public Security in August 2020, when he was accused of having ties with the overseas democracy group Viet Tan.

Resources

Việt Nam bắt một Facebooker vì 'sao chụp, phát tán bí mật nhà nước', Voice of America, October 22, 2020  

Nguyễn Quang Khải Bị Bắt Vì ‘Sao Chụp, Phát Tán Hình Ảnh Tài Liệu Bí Mật Nhà Nước’, Viet Bao, October 23, 2020 

Đồng Nai: Facebooker Nguyễn Quang Khải bị bắt giữ với cáo buộc "phát tán bí mật nhà nước”, Radio Free Asia, October 23. 2020 

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.