Profile

Tran Thi Tuyet Dieu

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Tran Thi Tuyet Dieu

Other Names: Trần Thị Tuyết Diệu

Date of Birth: 1988

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Journalist

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy
  • Human rights

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Online commentator

April 2021:

Blogger Tran Thi Tuyet Dieu, from Phu Yen Province, was given an 8-year prison sentence on April 23 for conducting “propaganda against the state” under Article 117 of the Criminal Code. Dieu, a former employee of a state-run newspaper, was arrested in August 2020 but was not allowed to see a lawyer until November. The government accused her of posting 25 news articles on Facebook and nine videos on Youtube whose content was deemed to be against the government.

 

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Tuyet Dieu lived and worked in her hometown of Phu Yen as a journalist for the local Phu Yen newspaper for around seven years. In 2019, Dieu moved to Ho Chi Minh City and has worked as an independent journalist and also a part-time tour guide.

Profile photo source

Tuyet Dieu started to discuss the political and human rights conditions in Vietnam online when she was a journalist at Phu Yen Newspaper. She also showed her strong support for Nguyen Viet Dung, another political prisoner who was jailed for exercising his rights to freedom of expression and political participation. 

Due to her political expressions, Tuyet Dieu was forced to resign from her position at the newspaper in 2017. However, Dieu continued to use Facebook and other online platforms to communicate her political views and information to the public.

Arrested August 21, 2020. Sentenced to 8 years in prison under Art. 117 (2015 Code). Expected Release is August 21, 2028.

August 21, 2020
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Phu Yen province public security, Phu Yen Province
Tay Hoa District (map)
April 23, 2021
The People's Court of Phu Yen Province
8 years in prison
August 21, 2028
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Reporters Without Borders

According to the official indictment, the public security accuses Tuyet Dieu of establishing and operating several Facebook and Youtube accounts to “distort” the State’s policy, “defaming” the party’s leadership, and “slandering” against the evolutionary history. She was arrested at her parents’ house after leaving Ho Chi Minh City to visit them.

March 2021:

The trial for freelance journalist Tran Thi Tuyet Dieu, originally set for March 22, was suddenly cancelled at the last minute. Her attorney said he arrived at the courthouse and was informed there would be no trial, without being given a reason why or told when the trial would be rescheduled. 

April 2021:

Reporters Sans Frontière (RSF) has called for the immediate release of Tran Thi Tuyet Dieu, a former employee of a state-run newspaper in Phu Yen Province, who wrote about corruption in the government. In a public statement, RSF Asia’s Daniel Bastard said: “Such contempt for freedom of the press grossly violates article 25 of the constitution of Vietnamese Socialist Republic.”

Profile last updated: 2021-05-03 04:21:25

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter