Profile

Chu Vinh Hai

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Chu Vinh Hai

Other Names: Chu Vĩnh Hải

Date of Birth: October 10, 1964

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Journalist

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Sovereignty

Known Affiliations:

  • Independent Journalists Association of Vietnam

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Hai is from Ha Tinh Province, but now lives and works in Vung Tau City. He was a journalist and has worked in several licensed journals in Vietnam, such as the Vietnam Logistics Review.

Profile photo: Chu Vinh Hai. Source

Hai used his Facebook to criticize the policies of the Vietnamese government on issues such as South China Sea, infrastructure, and transparency of leadership.

June 23, 2020: summoned for questioning about his involvement with the Independent Journalists Association of Vietnam

Police interrogation
June 23, 2020
Public security
The Security Investigation Agency (15, Truong Chinh Street, Phuoc Trung Ward) (map)

  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of association

On June 18 2020, the Investigation Agency of Ho Chi Minh City, through the Investigation Agency of Vung Tau, sent a summons letter to Chu Vinh Hai. Reportedly, they wanted to interrogate him on his involvement with the currently persecuted Independent Journalists Association of Vietnam. He allegedly used many pen names, such as “Tâm Don” and “Lân Hộ” to write for Viet Nam Thoi Bao (the online newspaper run by IJAV) and “attacked” the Party’s leadership. 

Hai was able to return home after the interrogation, but the possibility of a charge against him remains unclear.

Profile last updated: 2020-08-15 17:00:59

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter