Profile

Huynh Thi Thu Van

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Huynh Thi Thu Van

Other Names: Huỳnh Thị Thu Vân

Date of Birth: November 12, 1958

Gender: F

Religion: Buddhist

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Musician

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Profile photo source: Facebook Vo Hong Ly

Van is known as the author of many songs highlighting the painful experiences of Vietnamese petitioners, victims of police brutality, and encouraging people to participate in demonstrations against China’s expansionism. The songs include Hãy là người yêu nước (“Be a patriot”), Ngày trời Nam (“The Southern Day”) or Khăn tang ngày Tết (“Mourning headband for Tet”)...

April 21, 2020: summoned for questioning about her three songs

Police interrogation
April 21, 2020
Public security
Di An city, Binh Duong province (map)

freedom of expression

Huynh Thi Thu Van received a letter from the Di An Police Department in Binh Duong District telling her to go to the police station. Van is a musician, and the police wanted to talk to her about three of her songs.

Facebook Vo Hong Ly, April 21, 2020

Profile last updated: 2020-07-03 23:00:25

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter