Profile

Ma Phung Ngoc Phu

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

Photo of Ma Phung Ngoc Phu

Other Names: Mã Phùng Ngọc Phú

Date of Birth: 1992

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Entrepreneur

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner
  • Online commentator

On May 11, 2020, The People’s Court of Ninh Kieu District in Can Tho City sentenced online commentator Ma Phung Ngoc Phu to nine months in prison on charges of “abusing democratic freedoms” under Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code.

Details

Immediate Concerns

On May 11, 2020, The People’s Court of Ninh Kieu District in Can Tho City sentenced online commentator Ma Phung Ngoc Phu to nine months in prison on charges of “abusing democratic freedoms” under Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code.

Background

Ma Phung Ngoc Phu is a small business owner and lives and works in Ninh Kieu District, Can Tho Province.

History of Activism

Phu has not been formally active in activism. However, she casually uses Facebook to express her opinions online, as a protected right in Vietnam’s constitution.

Sentenced to 9 months in prison under Art. 331 (2015 Code). Expected Release is January 11, 2021.

  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Ninh Kieu district public security, Can Tho city
Her house in Ninh Kieu District (map)
May 11, 2020
The People’s Court of Ninh Kieu District, Can Tho City
9 months in prison
January 11, 2021
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

According to the office of the public security, on February 25, they identified a Facebook account named James Ng, operated by Phu. In one post, Phu asked that “There is news that one person has passed away from coronavirus in Vietnam, why do no news outlets talk about this?”  

In their “investigation,” the public security also noted that Phu has commented on seven other online posts that have defamed content against the Communist Party leadership.  

While we do not promote sharing unverified news, we believe that by using criminal liability against Phu, the public security has just found another way to shut down any possible views challenging the regime.

May 2020:

On May 11, The People’s Court of Ninh Kieu District in Can Tho City sentenced online commentator Ma Phung Ngoc Phu to nine months in prison on charges of “abusing democratic freedoms” under Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code.

Resources

Bị bắt tạm giam vì đăng tin sai sự thật về COVID-19, Vietnamdaily, April 11, 2020 

Khởi tố thanh niên dùng Facebook bôi nhọ lãnh đạo Đảng, Chính phủ, Bao Quang Binh, April 11, 2020

Cần Thơ: Đề nghị truy tố người đăng tin sai sự thật trên mạng xã hội, Thanh niên, April 26, 2020

Vietnamese Facebooker Sentenced to Nine Months in Prison for “Abuse of Democratic Freedom” for Posting on COVID-19, Defend the Defenders, May 11, 2020

May 11, 2020: trial

May 11, 2020
Her house in Ninh Kieu District (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

According to the office of the public security, on February 25, they identified a Facebook account named James Ng, operated by Phu. In one post, Phu asked that “There is news that one person has passed away from coronavirus in Vietnam, why do no news outlets talk about this?”  

In their “investigation,” the public security also noted that Phu has commented on seven other online posts that have defamed content against the Communist Party leadership.  

While we do not promote sharing unverified news, we believe that by using criminal liability against Phu, the public security has just found another way to shut down any possible views challenging the regime.

May 2020:

On May 11, The People’s Court of Ninh Kieu District in Can Tho City sentenced online commentator Ma Phung Ngoc Phu to nine months in prison on charges of “abusing democratic freedoms” under Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code.

Resources

Bị bắt tạm giam vì đăng tin sai sự thật về COVID-19, Vietnamdaily, April 11, 2020 

Khởi tố thanh niên dùng Facebook bôi nhọ lãnh đạo Đảng, Chính phủ, Bao Quang Binh, April 11, 2020

Cần Thơ: Đề nghị truy tố người đăng tin sai sự thật trên mạng xã hội, Thanh niên, April 26, 2020

Vietnamese Facebooker Sentenced to Nine Months in Prison for “Abuse of Democratic Freedom” for Posting on COVID-19, Defend the Defenders, May 11, 2020

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.