Profile

Le Van Phuong

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Le Van Phuong

Other Names: Lê Văn Phương

Date of Birth: 1990

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Current Prison: Gia Trung prison, Gia Lai province

Areas of Activism:

  • Environment
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism, Family Situation.

Profile photo source: Cong An Kontum (Kon Tum Police)

According to the information published by the Police of Kon Tum province, Phuong has employed some methods to express his concerns about the Vietnamese government, such as writing and distributing flyers, banners, etc at public spaces in Kon Tum city, since June 2018. From the conversation between his wife and Defend the Defenders, it’s known that Phuong had used his Facebook account to criticize the Vietnamese government on several issues, such as human rights, the draft law on special economic zones, and pollution. He also took part in several demonstrations, such as the one that took place on June 10, 2018, to show disagreement towards the two bills on Special Economic Zones and Cyber Security.

Phuong is married and has a four-year-old son.

Arrested October 17, 2018. Sentenced to 7 years in prison and 3 years probation under Art. 117 (2015 Code). Expected Release is October 17, 2025.

October 17, 2018
  • Art. 117 (2015 Code)
Kon Tum province public security, Kon Tum province
Kon Tum city, Kon Tum province (map)
August 2, 2019
The People’s Court of Kon Tum Province
7 years in prison and 3 years probation
October 17, 2025
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial

Phuong was arrested on October 17, 2018, without prior warning or a court’s order. He was held in pre-trial detention until August 2, 2019, which is almost 10 months. During his pre-trial detention, the public security often summoned his wife to the local police station to threaten her and pressure her to persuade Phuong to confess his guilt, but Phuong’s wife refused. He was tried on August 2, 2019, without a lawyer. 

The People’s Court of Kon Tum province sentenced him seven years in prison and three years of probation for “conducting anti-state propaganda” under Article 117 of the 2015 Criminal Code. Phuong never admitted his guilt. 

On November 12, 2019, he was transferred to Gia Trung prison to serve his sentence.

Profile last updated: 2020-02-18 00:59:19

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter