Profile

Phan Van Binh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Phan Van Binh

Other Names: Phan Văn Bình

Date of Birth: 1972

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Factory worker

Areas of Activism:

  • Democracy

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Prolonged Incommunicado Detention

Details

Background

Binh lives and works in Cam Lam District, Khanh Hoa Province.

Profile photo source: Voice of Vietnam

History of Activism

Since 2015, Binh has usually uploaded Facebook posts opposing the rule of the Communist Party. However, he never called for violent or radical actions.

Sentenced to 14 years in prison under Art. 109 (2015 Code). Expected Release is February 8, 2032.

  • Art. 109 (2015 Code)
Khanh Hoa province Public Security, Khanh Hoa province
Cam Lam District, Khanh Hoa province (map)
January 22, 2019
The People's Court of Khanh Hoa province
14 years in prison
February 8, 2032
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of association
Details of Imprisonment

Phan Văn Binh was reportedly arrested and detained from February 8, 2018 at the prison camp of Khanh Hoa Public Security. 

He was accused of contacting a Facebook account named Kelly Trieu Thanh Hoa in 2015, and he was subsequently introduced to the Provisional National Government of Vietnam, which opposes the ruling Communist Party. He then allegedly became a member of the organization and was simply assigned the task of sharing information and mobilizing local residents to participate in the organization. 

His posts on the Facebook account named “An Phan” were considered to slander the image of Ho Chi Minh and others leaders of the party and the state. 

The combination of these activities resulted in Binh being sentenced to 14 years of imprisonment for “attempting to overthrow the People’ regime.” 

The government has previously targeted others for allegedly joining this or other overseas groups that oppose the ruling Community Party. However, affiliations with these groups claimed by the authorities are difficult to prove and should not be taken for granted in a one-party state that controls all independent media.

Resources

Bị phạt 14 năm tù về tội 'hoạt động nhằm lật đổ chính quyền nhân dân', Thanh nien, January 23, 2019

Phan Văn Bình lĩnh 14 năm tù về ''Tội hoạt động nhằm lật đổ chính quyền nhân dân'', Ha Noi Moi, January 22, 2019

Vietnam jails man for 14 years for attempting to overthrow state, Reuters, January 23, 2019

January 22, 2019: trial

January 22, 2019
Cam Lam District, Khanh Hoa province (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of association
Details of Imprisonment

Phan Văn Binh was reportedly arrested and detained from February 8, 2018 at the prison camp of Khanh Hoa Public Security. 

He was accused of contacting a Facebook account named Kelly Trieu Thanh Hoa in 2015, and he was subsequently introduced to the Provisional National Government of Vietnam, which opposes the ruling Communist Party. He then allegedly became a member of the organization and was simply assigned the task of sharing information and mobilizing local residents to participate in the organization. 

His posts on the Facebook account named “An Phan” were considered to slander the image of Ho Chi Minh and others leaders of the party and the state. 

The combination of these activities resulted in Binh being sentenced to 14 years of imprisonment for “attempting to overthrow the People’ regime.” 

The government has previously targeted others for allegedly joining this or other overseas groups that oppose the ruling Community Party. However, affiliations with these groups claimed by the authorities are difficult to prove and should not be taken for granted in a one-party state that controls all independent media.

Resources

Bị phạt 14 năm tù về tội 'hoạt động nhằm lật đổ chính quyền nhân dân', Thanh nien, January 23, 2019

Phan Văn Bình lĩnh 14 năm tù về ''Tội hoạt động nhằm lật đổ chính quyền nhân dân'', Ha Noi Moi, January 22, 2019

Vietnam jails man for 14 years for attempting to overthrow state, Reuters, January 23, 2019

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.