Profile

Quach Nguyen Anh Khoa

Current Status: Likely released - at risk

Photo of Quach Nguyen Anh Khoa

Other Names: Quách Nguyễn Anh Khoa

Date of Birth: 1996

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Entrepreneur

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Environment
  • Sovereignty

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Former Political Prisoner
  • Online commentator

Details

Background

Khoa lives and works as an entrepreneur in Can Tho.

Profile photo source

 

History of Activism

Khoa is an ordinary citizen with no professional or extensive history of activism. He only used his Facebook account to criticize the Party leadership and the public management of the current regime.

Sentenced to 6 months in prison under Art. 331 (2015 Code). Expected Release is December 13, 2019.

  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Ninh Kieu district public security, Can Tho city
Ninh Kieu district, Can Tho city (map)
June 13, 2019
The People’s Court of Ninh Kieu District, Can Tho City
6 months in prison
December 13, 2019
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

Quach Nguyen Anh Khoa’s arrest date is unknown, thus we listed his arrest date as his trial date for the purposes of this profile. He was tried on June 13, 2019 and sentenced to six months in prison. He was likely released from prison by the end of 2019. Since his arrest date is unknown, so is his actual release date.

Resources

BÁO CÁO Công tác phòng, chống tội phạm và vi phạm pháp luật, Ninh Kieu People’s Committee, 138/ BC - UBND, June 21 2019

Kiến trúc sư, cựu giảng viên ĐH Cần Thơ bị phạt tù vì xuyên tạc trên mạng, Vietnamnet Newspaper, October 31, 2019

Former university lecturer jailed for online posts in Vietnam, Globalvoices, November 13, 2019

June 13, 2019: trial

June 13, 2019
Ninh Kieu district, Can Tho city (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

Quach Nguyen Anh Khoa’s arrest date is unknown, thus we listed his arrest date as his trial date for the purposes of this profile. He was tried on June 13, 2019 and sentenced to six months in prison. He was likely released from prison by the end of 2019. Since his arrest date is unknown, so is his actual release date.

Resources

BÁO CÁO Công tác phòng, chống tội phạm và vi phạm pháp luật, Ninh Kieu People’s Committee, 138/ BC - UBND, June 21 2019

Kiến trúc sư, cựu giảng viên ĐH Cần Thơ bị phạt tù vì xuyên tạc trên mạng, Vietnamnet Newspaper, October 31, 2019

Former university lecturer jailed for online posts in Vietnam, Globalvoices, November 13, 2019

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.