Profile

Ha Hai Ninh

Current Status: Sentenced to prison

Photo of Ha Hai Ninh

Other Names: Hà Hải Ninh

Date of Birth: 1988

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Artist

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Press

Known Affiliations:

Details

Background

Before being arrested, Ninh lived and worked in Uong Bi, Quang Ninh Province. After being constantly harassed by the local public security, Ninh had to move a lot, from Thai Nguyen Province to Ho Chi Minh City, to make a living.

Profile photo: Ninh holding a sign saying: “Democratization is not a crime” with the hashtag of Brotherhood for Democracy (HAEDC), Source: Facebook post

History of Activism

Ninh has participated in many grassroots activities and rights movements. Many activists know him for his charity work.

Ninh has shown his support for many other civil society organizations, including Brotherhood for Democracy (see profile picture). He is reportedly an official member of Hoang Sa group (an independent group with the objective of studying and carrying out activism concerning the maritime territorial dispute between Vietnam and China).

Family Situation

According to some reports, Ninh’s mother is over the working age and struggling living alone. However, the community is unable to help since they do not know where she lives.

Charged under Art. 109 (2015 Code).

  • Art. 109 (2015 Code)
Quang Ninh province public security, Quang Ninh province
Quang Ninh Province (map)
July 23, 2019
The People’s Court of Quang Ninh Province
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

Ha Hai Ninh’s arrest date remains unknown. The activist community only found out about his situation after his trial. Since his trial was held on July 23, 2019, and he had reportedly been detained for over a year, it could be argued that Ninh was arrested around June or July of 2018. 

No state media has reported about the trial. News of the trial came out when the court sent summons to some of Ninh's friends asking them to come to court to testify.

It is very hard to find any available information on the case of Ha Hai Ninh. With Article 109 being chosen to apply in Ninh’s case, it is possible that he was sentenced for alleged involvement with a political organization.

Resources

Thêm một nhà hoạt động bị xét xử kín về cáo buộc “lật đổ chính quyền”, Defend the Defenders, July 25, 2019

July 23, 2019: trial

July 23, 2019
Quang Ninh Province (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • fair trial
Details of Imprisonment

Ha Hai Ninh’s arrest date remains unknown. The activist community only found out about his situation after his trial. Since his trial was held on July 23, 2019, and he had reportedly been detained for over a year, it could be argued that Ninh was arrested around June or July of 2018. 

No state media has reported about the trial. News of the trial came out when the court sent summons to some of Ninh's friends asking them to come to court to testify.

It is very hard to find any available information on the case of Ha Hai Ninh. With Article 109 being chosen to apply in Ninh’s case, it is possible that he was sentenced for alleged involvement with a political organization.

Resources

Thêm một nhà hoạt động bị xét xử kín về cáo buộc “lật đổ chính quyền”, Defend the Defenders, July 25, 2019

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.