Profile

Pham Xuan Hao

Current Status: Released - at risk

Photo of Pham Xuan Hao

Other Names: Phạm Xuân Hào

Date of Birth: 1965

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Teaching professional

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty
  • Press

Highlighted Human Rights Concerns:

  • Online commentator

Details

Background

Hao, from Soc Trang Province, lived in Ninh Kieu District, Can Tho City, Can Tho Province prior to arrest. He is an architect, obtained a Master’s Degree, and works as a lecturer at the Technology Faculty of the University of Can Tho, one of the major universities in southern Vietnam.

Profile photo source: Phap Luat Newspaper

History of Activism

Hao was said to share his views on national issues, for example, the proposal of the bill on Special Economic Zones in 2018. His articles and sharing of content on Facebook, according to Facebooker Pham Minh Vu, were intended to advocate for a just society in Vietnam.

Sentenced to 1 year in prison under Art. 331 (2015 Code). Expected Release is October 31, 2020.

  • Art. 331 (2015 Code)
Ninh Kieu district public security, Can Tho city
Ninh Kieu District, Can Tho Province (map)
October 31, 2019
The People’s Court of Ninh Kieu District, Can Tho City
1 year in prison
October 31, 2020
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Human Rights Watch
Details of Imprisonment

On October 31, 2019, the People’s Court of Ninh Kieu District, Can Tho City, sentenced Hao to 12 months in prison for “abusing democratic rights and freedoms to infringe upon state interests” in accordance with Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code, which is often used to silence constructive criticism in Vietnam. We are unable to verify his arrest date at this time, so we have listed the date as October 31. 

At the trial, the Court accused him of being an expert and having high social awareness but still using Facebook to “publish pessimistic information about Vietnam that negatively affects netizens and the public.” The judges also asserted that he has tried to libel the policies of the Party and the State.

Actions Taken

On November 5, 2019, Human Rights Watch has urged Vietnam’s authorities to release online dissidents and amend its abusive regulations on cybersecurity and online expression.

Resources

Cái kết của cựu giảng viên đại học xuyên tạc Đảng và nhà nước, Phap Luat Newspaper, October 31, 2019

Kiến trúc sư, cựu giảng viên ĐH Cần Thơ bị phạt tù vì xuyên tạc trên mạng, Vietnamnet Newspaper, October 31, 2019

Vietnam: Free Activist Jailed for Facebook Posts, Human Rights Watch, November 5, 2019

October 31, 2019: trial

October 31, 2019
Ninh Kieu District, Can Tho Province (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • fair trial
Human Rights Watch
Details of Imprisonment

On October 31, 2019, the People’s Court of Ninh Kieu District, Can Tho City, sentenced Hao to 12 months in prison for “abusing democratic rights and freedoms to infringe upon state interests” in accordance with Article 331 of the 2015 Criminal Code, which is often used to silence constructive criticism in Vietnam. We are unable to verify his arrest date at this time, so we have listed the date as October 31. 

At the trial, the Court accused him of being an expert and having high social awareness but still using Facebook to “publish pessimistic information about Vietnam that negatively affects netizens and the public.” The judges also asserted that he has tried to libel the policies of the Party and the State.

Actions Taken

On November 5, 2019, Human Rights Watch has urged Vietnam’s authorities to release online dissidents and amend its abusive regulations on cybersecurity and online expression.

Resources

Cái kết của cựu giảng viên đại học xuyên tạc Đảng và nhà nước, Phap Luat Newspaper, October 31, 2019

Kiến trúc sư, cựu giảng viên ĐH Cần Thơ bị phạt tù vì xuyên tạc trên mạng, Vietnamnet Newspaper, October 31, 2019

Vietnam: Free Activist Jailed for Facebook Posts, Human Rights Watch, November 5, 2019

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.