Profile

Dang Tri Thuc

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Dang Tri Thuc

Other Names: Đặng Trí Thức

Date of Birth: 1964

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Driver

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression

Details - Background, History of Activism.

Thuc lives in Mo Cay Bac District, Ben Tre Province.

Profile photo source: Tin Nhanh Ben Tre Newspaper

On December 21, 2018, Thuc was summoned by the public security of Ben Tre province for calling on people to protest on the days of December 22 and 28. He paid VND15,000,000 ($650), to comply with a decision on an administrative fine on February 12, 2019, for “using personal Facebook account to provoke demonstrations.”

Dùng Facebook cá nhân kích động biểu tình, Cong An Nhan Dan Newspaper, December 22, 2018 

Xử phạt đối tượng lên mạng xã hội kích động biểu tình, Dong Khoi Newspaper, February 12, 2019

December 21, 2018: fined for calling for protests

  • Administrative fines
  • Police interrogation
December 21, 2018 - February 12, 2019
Public security
Hoa Loc Commune, Mo Cay Bac District, Ben Tre Province (map)

  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

The public security of Ben Tre Province summoned Dang Tri Thuc for “using Facebook to provoke demonstrations in the important traffic routes on December 22 and 28, 2018,” which the police alleged was aimed at disturbing public order. His summons was made on December 21, 2018, one day prior to his planned demonstration. According to state media, he live-streamed on Facebook on two days, September 21 and December 10, to call for participants. He was said to plead guilty. The People’s Committee of Mo Cay Bac District then issued an administrative fine of VND15,000,000 ($650) on February 12, 2019, with which Thuc complied.

Dùng Facebook cá nhân kích động biểu tình, Cong An Nhan Dan Newspaper, December 22, 2018 

Xử phạt đối tượng lên mạng xã hội kích động biểu tình, Dong Khoi Newspaper, February 12, 2019

Profile last updated: 2019-12-10 02:42:49

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.