Profile

Le Thi Thanh Thuy

Current Status: At risk

No image

Other Names: Lê Thị Thanh Thúy

Date of Birth: 1980

Gender: F

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Business professional

Areas of Activism:

  • Sovereignty

Details

Background

Le Thi Thanh Thuy was born in 1980. 

She studied at the Ho Chi Minh City University of Transport and Vietnam Maritime University.

Since graduating from university, she has worked for many different companies, and she became an experienced business professional.

She now lives in Ho Chi Minh city.

Profile photo soruce: Facebook Thuy Le 

History of Activism

Through her personal Facebook page, Thuy has written many posts to express her concerns about the Vietnamese regime. Her posts denounce poor economic and political management, the difficulties for the working class under the Communist regime, and the alleged weak reaction of the Vietnamese regime to maritime sovereignty issues with China. 

On August 5, 2019, Thuy and her friends demonstrated against China and expressed their patriotism in Tan Tao industrial park, Binh Tan district. The following day, she was asked to go to the police station of Ward 8 District 4, where she lives, for a “working session.”

August 6, 2019: fined for demonstrating against China

  • Police interrogation
  • Administrative fines
August 6, 2019
Public security
The police station of Ward 8, District 4 (map)

  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

On August 5, 2019, Thuy and her friends demonstrated against China and expressed their patriotism in Tan Tao industrial park, Binh Tan district. The following day, she received an invitation to go to the local police station for a “working session.”

She was questioned until 10:00 pm. Then she was administratively fined by the police of Tan Tao ward, Tan Binh district for “public order offences.” She also had to pay a fine of 750 000 VNĐ in order to be released.

Profile last updated: 2024-06-13 20:34:06

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

© 2022 The 88 Project . The 88 Project is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization registered in the state of Illinois, United States.