Profile

Nguyen Lai

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Nguyen Lai

Other Names: Nguyễn Lai

Date of Birth: October 17, 1964

Gender: M

Religion: Christian

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Lai was born in 1964 in Ha Dong, Hanoi.

Profile photo source: Facebook Nguyen Lai

Through her personal Facebook page, Lai has written many posts to express his concerns about the Vietnamese regime. Her posts denounce human rights violations, poor economic and political management and the alleged weak reaction of the Vietnamese regime to maritime sovereignty issues with China. 

On August 18, 2019, she and her friends were detained and interrogated in Nha Trang for protesting against Chinese maritime moves.

August 18, 2019: detained and interrogated for protesting against China in Nha Trang

Detention
August 18, 2019
Public security
Hon Chong cafe, Vinh Phuoc ward, Nha Trang city, Khanh Hoa province (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly

On August 18, 2019, four activists were detained for protesting alleged violations of Vietnamese sovereignty by Chinese naval vessels. Five activists went to Hon Chong coffee shop, where there are many Chinese tourists, to hold posters at the entrance with written words such as “away with China," “China get out of Vietnam’s EEZ," etc. However, the manager of the coffee shop didn’t allow them to protest, tried to destroy their signs, and called the police. One activist escaped, but the other four were held and questioned before being released. They were detained from 11am to 3pm at the police station of Vinh Phuoc ward, Nha Trang city.

Profile last updated: 2019-11-28 06:19:38

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.