Profile

Tran Thanh Tuan

Current Status: At risk

Photo of Tran Thanh Tuan

Other Names: Trần Thanh Tuấn

Date of Birth: September 9, 1980

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Occupation: Teaching professional

Areas of Activism:

  • Freedom of expression
  • Sovereignty

Known Afilliations:

  • Vietnamese Communist Party (former member)

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Tuan, a lecturer of Hanoi University of Science, Vietnam National University, is from Kinh Mon District, Hai Duong province. In 2013, Tuan was admitted to become a member of the Communist Party, due to his qualification. However, after realizing the Party’s degradation, he decided to leave by sending a petition to the Party unit on May 16, 2019. His desire was formally approved on June 28, 2019.

Profile photo source: Facebook Tran Thanh Tuan

On June 10, 2018, Tuan participated in a demonstration against the bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity in Hanoi.

Tôi đã ra khỏi đảng, Tieng Dan Newspaper, August 12, 2019

Facebook Tran Thanh Tuan

 

June 10, 2018: detained after participating in a demonstration

  • Detention
  • Physical assault in a public space
June 10, 2018
Public security
Hoan Kiem Lake, Hang Trong Street, Hoan Kiem District, Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • political participation

On June 10, 2018, Tuan participated in a mass demonstration for the first time, to protest against the bills on Special Economic Zones and Cybersecurity. When demonstrating at Hoan Kiem Lake, Ha Noi, Tuan was beaten on his neck, stomach, and hips, then pulled into a bus to go to the police station in Long Bien District, Hanoi.

At the police station, the security forces questioned him about the reason for his appearance at Hoan Kiem Lake and requested that he sign a report, to which Tuan refused. Finally, they released Tuan at around 2:00 PM without providing transportation back to Hoan Kiem Lake, as Tuan required. 


Due to his Communist Party membership at that time, Tuan was again questioned and had to explain to the party unit and Directorate of University about his participation in the demonstration. He was about to be expelled from the Party. However, the party unit of his Faculty argued that he was not guilty. Finally, the decision on his expulsion was suspended thanks to the majority’s vote.

August 7, 2019: denied associate professor position due to his participation in a demonstration

Workplace discrimination
August 7, 2019
Public institutions
Hanoi University of Science, Vietnam National University, No. 334, Nguyen Trai Street, Thanh Xuan District, Ha Noi (map)

  • freedom of expression
  • freedom from discrimination

Tran Thanh Tuan applied for an associate professor position. However, among 19 candidates, he was the only one to be denied the position, after gaining only 9/15 approvals from a closed vote without any comment on his application. The denial was believed to be revenge for his participation in a demonstration on June 10, 2018.  At that time, the University’s party unit and Directorate, including some members of the committee for associate professorship, did not discipline him by expelling him from the Party. 

On August 7, 2019, Tuan sent a letter of complaint on the result of the professorship council, asking to reexamine the vote result and for them to explain the reason why they evaluated his application as being unqualified. However, the final result was upheld, stating that his application was denied because he did not garner enough votes from the council.

Profile last updated: 2019-09-25 03:00:32

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.