Profile

Hung Hung

Current Status: Pre-trial detention

Photo of Hung Hung

Other Names: Hùng Hưng

Date of Birth:

Gender: M

Ethnicity: Kinh

Areas of Activism:

  • Anti-corruption
  • Democracy
  • Environment
  • Freedom of expression
  • Human rights
  • Sovereignty

Known Afilliations:

  • Hiến Pháp

Details - Background, History of Activism, Contact Information.

Profile photo source: Facebook Hùng Hưng

Hung Hung is a member of Hien Phap (Constitution) group, established on June 16, 2017, with the aim to promote peoples’ understanding of their human rights in the 2013 Constitution. 

Hung and other members planned to call for a peaceful demonstration on September 4, 2018, to raise their voice on social issues, including human rights violations, corruption, territorial disputes, and environmental pollution. However, many Hien Phap members, including Hung, were arrested prior to the scheduled demonstration.

Arrested September 2, 2018.

September 2, 2018
Ho Chi Minh city public security, Ho Chi Minh city
Ho Chi Minh City (map)
unknown
  • freedom from arbitrary arrest or detention
  • liberty and security of the person
  • freedom of expression
  • freedom of peaceful assembly
  • freedom of association
  • political participation

Hung was arrested at around 7:00 PM on September 2, 2018, according to Facebooker Nguyen Uyen Thuy, one of the 18 members of Hien Phap group. He was said to be kidnapped and detained while he was on the way to the assembly place for a demonstration, scheduled in Ho Chi Minh City on September 4, 2018 (location not entirely confirmed). Until January 6, 2019, the security forces had kept detained him without any formal announcement on his arrest to his family.

Profile last updated: 2019-11-24 19:33:19

Subscribe to our Weekly Newsletter

This contact form is deactivated because you refused to accept Google reCaptcha service which is necessary to validate any messages sent by the form.